Home
Introduction
Being Registered
Our Difference
Why Us?
Links
Contact Us
Faq
 
CHARACTER TEST
TESTIMONIALS
AUSTRALIAN VISAS
POST ARRIVAL SERVICES
TRAINING FOR PROFESSIONALS
PERMANENT VISAS

PERMANENT VISAS: They allow a person to stay in Australia indefinitely, become an Australian citizen if they so desire and as such, exercise all the rights and obligations of an Australian born. It is not compulsory to become an Australian citizen.

Some of the permanent visas are:

• Partner visas (spouses, de facto)
• Family migration, including parents, children, aged dependent relatives and remaining relatives
• Skilled migration
• Business migration
• Refugees and humanitarian
• Employer sponsored permanent residence

General skilled migration: For people who have fluency in English, occupational qualifications and experience that will benefit Australia. (Please note that the points system will change as from 1 July 2011)

Family/spouse migration: For people who have a spouse/partner/fiancée or child, parent or a close relative who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident and must sponsor them.

Same sex migration: Same sex couples who are in a genuine and continuing relationship can apply under the 'de facto' category. One of the partners must be an Australian permanent resident or citizen and must sponsor the overseas partner.

Business skills migration: For business owners/executives/investors who have a successful business or investment history.

Business talent: This visa is a one step process for applicants with outstanding business or business ownership of significant benefit to Australia and the State or Territory where the business will be operating. It is mandatory to secure approval of a State or Territory government to be considered under this category.

 Regional sponsored migration scheme: This means a worker being sponsored by an Australian company for work in regional areas of Australia. The skills and work experience required is less than that of the employer nomination scheme detailed above or skilled migration to main cities.  

Australian graduates: Students who have successfully completed their studies in Australia –minimum a 2 year diploma- may apply for permanent residence. Please note that conditions apply.

Good character and health requirements: Not everyone is eligible to migrate to Australia. In general terms, the Australian government seeks migrants who are of ‘good’ character (that means that they do not have a criminal record) and pass a medical test and chest X-rays. Please note that certain visas allow the sponsor to apply for a waiver. Contact us if this is your case.

DISCLAIMER

Please note that this information is general and does not include all types and subclasses of visas currently available within the Australian immigration legislation. In order to determine what the best visa is for you, your personal circumstances should be assessed. This page is not a substitute for individual professional advice.

 

 

© 2010 - Silvia P Levame & Associates and PROmigration Consultants are Registered Australian Migration Agents (MARN 9791360) and MMIA 506.